Skip to content

Copyright, Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

Copyright notice

The contents available on this website, including but not limited to all text, graphics, drawings, diagrams, photographs and compilation of data or other materials are protected by copyright. The Competition Commission is the owner of all copyright works contained in this website. Any reproduction, adaptation, distribution, dissemination or making available of such copyright works to the public on a commercial scale is strictly prohibited unless prior written authorisation is obtained from the Competition Commission. The reproduction or distribution of copyright works in this website for research, private study or internal reference purpose is permitted provided there is an acknowledgement of the source where appropriate.

In the case of other linked sites referred to or accessed by hypertext links through this website, the copyright works contained in the linked sites shall belong to their respective owners. You should seek the opinion of the owners before copying the works contained in the linked sites.

Disclaimer

The information provided by the Competition Commission on this website is for reference only. Whilst the Competition Commission endeavours to ensure the accuracy of the information on this website, no express or implied warranty is given by the Competition Commission as to the accuracy of the information.

The Competition Commission shall not be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of business or loss of profits) arising in contract, tort or otherwise from the use of or inability to use this website, or any material contained in it, or from any action or decision taken as a result of using this site or any such material.

Users who link from the Competition Commission web site to sites provided by other organisations should be aware that the information on those sites has been compiled and issued by those organisations. The Competition Commission accepts no responsibility for the content of any site to which a hypertext link from this site exists and shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising from or related to its use.

Privacy Policy

The Competition Commission is committed to fully complying with its obligations under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap. 486 (“Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance”) including all applicable data protection principles. In this context, the Commission undertakes to ensure that its staff, agents and contractors comply with the highest standards in relation to information security and data protection.

Subject to any applicable exemption provided for in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, whenever the Commission collects personal data from individuals, it will provide a Personal Information Collection Statement (“PICS”).

Categories of Personal Data Held by the Commission

The personal data1 held by the Commission falls into three broad categories. These are personal data contained in:

  • Commission records relating to complaints, enquiries, investigations, applications and market studies;
  • Commission personnel records;
  • Other Commission records such as records of submissions made to the Commission during consultations on policy documents, records of public participation in the Commission’s promotional activities, records of subscriptions for the Commission’s Email Alerts service etc.

Main Purposes of Keeping Personal Data

Personal data held in Commission records relating to complaints, enquiries, applications, investigations and market studies is kept for the purposes of the Commission’s statutory functions under the Competition Ordinance, Cap. 619 (“Competition Ordinance”).

Personal data held in Commission records relating to personnel matters is kept for recruitment and human resource management purposes.

Personal data held in other Commission records is kept for a variety of purposes depending on the nature of the record or the particular circumstances of the case. For example, the data might be held or collected for the purposes of seeking views on proposed policy or operational related matters, office administration, procurement, organising promotional activities, managing and implementing the Commission’s Email Alerts service, etc.

For further information in respect of the purposes for which personal data is to be used by the Commission, reference should be made to the applicable Commission PICS.

Information Collected When a Person Visits the Commission’s Website

Use of cookies: When a person browses the Commission’s website, cookies will be stored on their computer hard drive. The purpose of using cookies is to optimise use of the Commission’s website. The Commission does not collect or store any personal data in this circumstance. Persons visiting the Commission’s website have a choice to disable cookies in their browser’s security setting.

Statistics on visitors to the Commission website: When a person visits the Commission’s website, the Commission will record their visit as a “hit”. The webserver makes a record of the visit that includes the person’s IP address, the type and configuration of browser used, language settings, geo-location, operating system used by the person, information on the site which redirected the person to the Commission’s website (if any), screen resolution information, time/duration of the visit and the pages visited on the Commission website (webserver access log).

The Commission uses the webserver access log for the purpose of maintaining and improving its website. The Commission uses the data only for website security purposes, error fixing, enhancement and optimisation purposes.

The Commission does not use website visitor data to personally identify anyone.

Outsourcing Arrangements

The Commission’s internal IT systems are developed and maintained by in-house staff and/or third-party service providers. The third-party service providers do not have access to personal data stored in the relevant systems except when they are carrying out trouble-shooting or maintenance functions under the supervision of appropriate Commission staff.

The Commission’s website is developed and maintained by a third-party service provider.

All of these external service providers are bound by a contractual duty to keep confidential any personal data they come into contact with and are prohibited from unauthorised access, use and/or retention of such data.

Protection Measures

The Commission takes appropriate steps to protect the personal data it holds against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure. Personal data sent to the Commission through the Online Complaint Form and the Online Enquiry Form is encrypted. The Commission restricts access to such data to relevant Commission employees by adopting a need-to-know policy with respect to access.

Access to other personal data collected from our webservers requires passwords which are given only to designated Commission employees.

Retention of Personal Data

The Commission maintains and follows retention policies for records containing personal data to ensure personal data is not kept longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes (including any directly related purposes) for which the data is or is to be used.

Disclosure of Personal Data

Personal data collected by the Commission may be transferred and/or disclosed to third parties as provided for in the relevant PICS (if any).

Data Access and Correction

If you wish to request access to and/or correction of your personal data held by the Commission, you may do so by completing the Data Access Request Form specified by the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data and sending the completed form to the Commission’s Data Protection Officer at the following postal address:

Competition Commission
Room 3601, 36/F, Wu Chung House
213 Queen’s Road East
Wanchai, Hong Kong

Please note that the Commission may refuse to comply with a data access and/or a data correction request in the circumstances specified in section 20 and section 24 of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

The Commission may impose a fee for complying with a data access request.


1 Personal data means personal data as defined in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Accessibility

This website adopts web accessibility design and conforms to the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) 2.0 Level AA standard.

If you find any difficulty in accessing the information on our website, or wish to obtain information from the website in a format that is accessible to you, please contact us at +852 3462 2118 or email us at [email protected] for assistance.